College Councils and Committees

Councils

Finance and Planning Council

Ex Officio

Philip L. Boroughs, S.J., President
Tracy Barlok, Vice President for Advancement
Margaret N. Freije, Provost and Dean of the College
TBD, Vice President for Mission
Dorothy A. Hauver, Vice President for Administration and Finance
Marybeth Kearns-Barrett, Director, Office of College Chaplains
Michele Murray, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

Teaching Faculty

Alo Basu (June ’21)
Steven DeSimone  (June '22)
Daniel Frost (June '21)
Stephen Kocs (June '21)

Administrative Faculty

Mark Shelton (June ’21)

Student Life Division

Paul Galvinhill (June ’22)

Students

James Lunny '21
Karter Seitz '22
Victoria Tara '21

Student Life Council

Ex Officio

Michele Bata, Associate Dean for Student Life
Marcus Blossom, Director, Athletics
Paul Galvinhill, Director, Couseling Center
Paul Irish, Associate Dean of Students
Marybeth Kearns-Barrett, Director, Office of College Chaplains
Neal E. Lipsitz, Associate Dean for Student Development
Michele Murray, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Matthew Eggemeier, Class Dean

Teaching Faculty

Michael Beatty (June '22)
Lauren Capotosto (June '21)

Students

Yulianna Ocampo '21
Helena Sabo '21
Noah Sisk '21
Thais Velasquez '22

Academic Governance Council

Ex Officio

Miles Cahill, Speaker of the Faculty
Margaret N. Freije, Provost and Dean of the College

Teaching Faculty

Division A

Timothy Roach, Physics (June '22)
Kevin Walsh, Mathematics and Computer Science (June '21)

Division B

Daniel Frost, Spanish (June '22)
Scott Malia, Theatre and Dance (June '21)

Division C

Alo Basu, Psychology (June '21)
Jennie Germann Molz, Sociology and Anthropology (June ’22)

Division D

Mary Conley, History (June '21)
Aaron Seider, Classics (June ’22)

At Large Members

Lauren Capotosto (June '21)
Madigan Haley (June '22)

Administrative Faculty

Michelle Bata,  Associate Dean for Student Engagement (June '22)

Students

Natalie Decoste '21

Committee on Faculty Affairs

Tenured Faculty

Division A

André Isaacs, Chemistry (June ’22)

Division B

Daniel DeCenso, Music (June '22)

Division C

Ara Francis, Sociology and Anthropology (June '21)

Division D

Gwenn Miller, History (June '21)

Tenure Track Faculty

Gregory Burnep (June '21)
Rodrigo Fuentes (June '21)
Sanjog Rupakheti (June '22)

Committee on Tenure and Promotion

Ex Officio

Margaret N. Freije, Provost and Dean of the College

Teaching Faculty

Division A

Amber Hupp, Chemistry (June '21)
Paul Oxley, Physics (June '22)

Division B

Bridget Franco, Spanish (June '21)
K.J. Rawson, English (June '22)
On leave 2020-21 Academic year
Lynn Kremer
Leave replacement for Professor Rawson

Division C

Justin Svec, Economics and Accounting (June '21)
Melissa Weiner, Sociology and Anthropology (June '22)

Division D

Peter Fritz, Religious Studies (June '22)
Sahar Bazzaz, History (June '21)
 

Faculty Compensation Committee

Tenured Rank

Victor Matheson (June ’23)
Laurence Enjolras (June ’21)
Retired 2020
Katherine Kiel (June '21)
Replacement for Professor Enjolras

Tenure-Track Faculty

Zach Fitzsimmons (June '22)
Melissa Schoenberger (June '21)
 

Committee on Academic Standing

Ex Officio

Loren Cass, Dean of Experiential Learning and Student Success
Ann B. McDermott, Director of Admissions
Patricia Ring, Registrar

Teaching Faculty

Daniel Frost (June '21)
Denis Kennedy (June '22)
Kevin Quinn (June '21)
Jane Shertzer (June '22)

Committee on the Curriculum

Ex Officio

Denise Bell, Director of the Office of Assessment and Research
Ann Marie Leshkowich, Dean of the Faculty
Patricia Ring, Registrar

Teaching Faculty

Division A

Edward Soares, Mathematics and Computer Science (June '21)

Division B

Sylvia Schmitz-Burgard, World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (June ’22)

Division C

Aditi Malik, Political Science (June '22)

Division D

Michael West, History (June '21)

Students

Kyle Irvine '21

Committee on Academic Programs

Ex Officio

Nadine Knight, Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, English
Daniel Klinghard, Director, J.D. Power Center for Liberal Arts in the World, Political Science

Teaching Faculty

David Damiano (June '22)
André Isaacs (June '21)
Steven Levandosky (June '22)
Ryan Mruczek (June '22)
Kolleen Rask (June '21)

Student

Kyle Irvine '21

Committee on Faculty Scholarship

Ex Officio

Stacy Riseman, Director, Sponsored Research

Division A

Justin McAlister, Biology (June '22)

Division B

Susan Amatangelo,  World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (June '21)

Division C

Melissa Weiner, Sociology and Anthropology (June '21)

Division D

Caner Dagli, Religious Studies (June ’22)

Committee on Study Abroad

Ex Officio

Brittain Smith, Director, Study Abroad

Division A

Brian Linton, Chemistry (June '22)

Division B

Olga Partan, World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (June '22)

Division C

Robert Baumann, Economics and Accounting (June ’23)

Division D

Rosa Carrasquillo, History (June ’21)

At Large

Estrella Cibreiro, Spanish (June '23)

Health Professions Advising Committee

Ex Officio

Miles Cahill, Advisor

Teaching Faculty

Gabriela Avila-Bront (June '21)
Jumi Hayaki, Associate Director (June ’23)
Julia Paxson (June '22)
Kevin Quinn (June '22)
Juan Ramos (June '22)
Ann Sheehy (June '23)
TBD (June '23)

Committee on Distinguished
Fellowships and Graduate Studies

Ex Officio

Anthony Cashman, Director, Office of Distinguished Fellowships and Graduate Studies
Patricia Kramer, Class Dean, Class of 2022
Francisco Gago-Jover, Class Dean, Class of 2021

Teaching Faculty

Gregory Burnep (June '21)
Mark Freeman (June '22)
Janine Shertzer (June '23)
Jessica Waldoff (June '22)

Community Standards Board

Ex Officio

Paul Irish, Associate Dean of Students
Michele Murray, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

Teaching Faculty

Cristina Ballantine (June '23)
Michael Beatty (June '23)
William Clark, S.J. (June '22)
Alvaro Jarrin (June ’21)
Karen Teitel (June '22)
Daniel Tortorice (June '21)

Holy Cross Alumni Association Board of Directors

Edward O'Donnell (June '21)
Olga Partan (June '21)

Athletic Council

Ex Officio

Dorothy A. Hauver, Vice President for Administration and Finance
Marcus Blossom, Director of Athletics
Margaret N. Freije, Provost and Dean of the College

Teaching Faculty

Charles Anderton (June '21)
John Axelson (June '23)
Victor Matheson (June '22)
 

Students

TBD
TBD
TBD

Campus Center Advisory Council

Ex Officio

Dorothy A. Hauver, Vice President for Administration and Finance
Jeremiah O’Connor, Director of Conference Services and Hogan Center
Michele Murray, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students

Teaching Faculty

Todd Lewis (June '21)
Giovanni Spani (June '22)

Alumni

TBD
TBD

Students

TBD
TBD