College Councils and Committees
Councils
Finance and Planning Council
Ex Officio
Vincent D. Rougeau, President
Dorothy A. Hauver, Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
Heather Hayes, Senior Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Chief of Staff
Sean Scanlon, Vice President for Advancement
Marybeth Kearns-Barrett, Director, Office of College Chaplains
Elliott Visconsi, Provost and Dean of the College
Michele C. Murray, Senior Vice President for Student Development and Mission
Timothy O'Brien, Associate Vice President for Mission
Teaching Faculty
Daniel DiCenso (June '24)
Carmen Alvaro Jarrin (June '24)
Olena Stavely-O'Carroll (June '24)
Stephanie Crofts (June '25)
Administrative Faculty
Paul Irish (June '24)
Nicole Cunningham (June '25)
Students
Omar Afifi (Class of '24)
Jacqueline Bazazi (Class of '26)
Emma Wilson (Class of '24)
Student Life Council
Ex Officio
Michele C. Murray, Senior Vice President for Student Development and Mission
Michele Bata, Associate Dean for Student Engagement
Jerrel Burgo, Director, Student Inclusion and Belonging
Paul Galvinhill, Director of Counseling and Psychological Services
Kit Hughes, Associate Vice President for Intercollegiate Athletics, Athletics Director
Paul Irish, Associate Dean of Students
Marybeth Kearns-Barrett, Director, Office of College Chaplains
Neal E. Lipsitz, Associate Dean for Student Development & Director Accessibility Services
Sarah Petty, Class Dean, Class of 2025
Teaching Faculty
Paul Irish
Edward Isser (June '24)
Students
Josh Azor (Class of '24)
Kevin Hamilton (Class of '24)
Luke Ivanoski (Class of '24)
Kylie Mulhearn (Class of '24)
Academic Governance Council
Ex Officio
Stephenie Chaudoir, Speaker of the Faculty
Elliott Visconsi, Provost and Dean of the College
Teaching Faculty
Division A
Elizabeth Landis, Chemistry (June '24)
Robert Bellin, Biology (June '25)
Division B
Bridget Franco, Spanish (June '24)
Dan DiCenso, Music (June '25)
Division C
Carmen Alvaro Jarrin, Sociology and Anthropology (June ’24)
Miles Cahill, Economics and Accounting (June '25)
Division D
Timothy Joseph, Classics (June ’24)
Edward O'Donnell, HIstory (June '25)
At Large Members
Sarah Ihmoud, Sociology and Anthropology (June '25)
Ke Ren, History (June '25)
Administrative Faculty
Martin Kelly, Associate Director, Associate Chaplain (June '24)
Students
Eremi Racine (Class of '26)
General Committees of the Faculty
Committee on Faculty Affairs
Tenured Faculty
Division A
Ronald Jarret, Chemistry (June ’24)
Division B
Susan Amatangelo, World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (June '24)
Division C
Vickie Langohr, Political Science (June '25)
Division D
Karen Guth, Religious Studies (June '25)
Tenure Track Faculty
Daniel Schwab (June '24)
Elizabeth Spragins (June '24)
Liat Spiro (June '25)
Committee on Tenure and Promotion
Ex Officio
Elliott Visconsi, Provost and Dean of the College
Teaching Faculty
Division A
Michelle Mondoux, Biology (June '24)
Lynna Gabriela Avila-Bront, Chemistry (June '25)
Division B
Juan Ramos, Spanish (June '24)
Melissa Schoenberger, English (June '25)
Division C
Daniel Klinghard, Political Science (June '24)
Jeffrey Dixon, Sociology and Anthropology (June '25)
Division D
Mary Ebbott, Classics (June '24)
Rosa Carrasquillo, History (June '25)
Faculty Compensation Committee
Tenured Rank
Melissa Boyle (June '24)
Victor Matheson (June ’26)
Tenure-Track Faculty
Shreyashi Chakdar (June '24)
Rebecca Winarski (June '25)
Standing Committees of the Faculty
Committee on Academic Standing
Ex Officio
Loren Cass, Dean of Experiential Learning and Student Success
Lynn Verrecchia, Director of Admissions
Patricia Ring, Registrar
Teaching Faculty
Alex Hindman (June '24)
Laurie Smith King (June '24)
Katherine Lu Hsu (June '25)
Ward Thomas (June '25)
Committee on the Curriculum
Ex Officio
Denise Bell, Director of the Office of Assessment and Research
Loren Cass, Dean of Experiential Learning and Student Success
Patricia Ring, Registrar
Teaching Faculty
Division A
Shannon Stock, Mathematics and Computer Science (June '25)
Division B
Ji Hao, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures (June '24)
Division C
Jeremy Jones, Sociology and Anthropology (June '24)
Division D
Devin Gouvea, Philosophy (June '25)
Students
Ester Mokonchu (Class of '26)
Committee on Academic Programs
Teaching Faculty
Division A
Christine Hagan, Chemistry (June '24)
Division B
Amy Finstein, Visual Arts (June '25)
Division C
Lauren Capotosto, Education (June '25)
Division D
Rosa Carrasquillo, History (June '24)
At Large
Nina Barzachka, Political Science (June '24)
Student
Juan Trillo (Class of '25)
Committee on Faculty Scholarship
Ex Officio
Stacy Riseman, Director, Sponsored Research
Division A
Janine Shertzer, Physics (June '24)
Division B
Oliver de la Paz, English (June '25)
Division C
Aditi Malik, Political Science (June '25)
Division D
Liat Spiro, History (June '24)
Committees of the Faculty Appointed by the Provost
Committee on Study Abroad
Ex Officio
Jennifer Summerhays, Director, Study Abroad
Division A
Zack Fitzsimmons, Mathematics and Computer Science (June '25)
Division B
Lee Oser, English (June '25)
Division C
Jennie Germann Molz, Sociology and Anthropology (June '26)
Division D
Caroline Johnson Hodge, Religious Studies (June ’24)
At Large
Estrella Cibreiro, Spanish (June '26)
Health Professions Advising Committee
Ex Officio
Miles Cahill, Advisor
Teaching Faculty
Kevin Quinn (June '24)
Ana Ugarte (June '24)
Ara Francis (June '25)
Reginald McGee (June '25)
Geoffrey Findlay (June '26)
Jumi Hayaki, (June '26)
Ann Sheehy (June '26)
Committee on Distinguished Fellowships and Graduate Studies
Ex Officio
Anthony Cashman, Director, Office of Distinguished Fellowships and Graduate Studies
Constance Royden, Class Dean, Class of 2024
Sarah Petty, Class Dean, Class of 2025
Teaching Faculty
Michelle Mondoux (June '24)
Noah Berman (June '25)
Liat Spiro (June '25)
Ryan Kozlowski (June '26)
Community Standards Board
Ex Officio
Michele Murray, Senior Vice President for Student Development and Mission
Kevin O'Connell, Director of the Office of Student Integrity and Community Standards
Teaching Faculty
Cynthia Hooper (June '24)
William Reiser, S.J. (June ’24)
Bianca Sculimbrene (June ’24)
Edward Soares (June ’24)
Joshua Congdon-Hohman (June '25)
Edward Isser (June '25)
Karen Ober (June '25)
Karen Teitel (June '26)
Conor Carney (June '26)
College Committees Reporting to the President of the College
Holy Cross Alumni Association Board of Directors
John Gavin, S.J. (June '24)
Chris Arrell (June '25)
Athletic Council
Ex Officio
Dorothy A. Hauver, Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
Kit Hughes, Associate Vice President for Intercollegiate Athletics, Athletics Director
Elliott Visconsi, Provost and Dean of the College
Teaching Faculty
Elizabeth Landis (June ’24)
Leila Philip (June ’25)
Brian Linton (June '26)
Students
TBD
Campus Center Advisory Council
Ex Officio
Dorothy A. Hauver, Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
TBD, Director of Conference Services and Hogan Center
Michele C. Murray, Senior Vice President for Student Development and Mission
Teaching Faculty
William Stempsey, S.J. (June '24)
John Gavin, S.J. (June '25)
Alumni
TBD
Students
TBD